Personal Data Protection Policy

At Daikin Malaysia Sdn Bhd (Company No. 112531-W), and our subsidiaries, Daikin Malaysia Sales & Services Sdn Bhd, Daikin Applied Malaysia Sdn Bhd, Acson Malaysia Sales & Services Sdn Bhd, Daikin Refrigeration Malaysia Sdn Bhd, Daikin Electronic Devices Malaysia Sdn Bhd, Daikin Steel Malaysia Sdn Bhd and Daikin Research & Development Sdn Bhd (“Daikin Malaysia”), we are committed in protecting Personal Data of individuals in accordance with the Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

This Personal Data Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of Personal Data we may collect from you, how we collect it, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it.  Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us, including without limitation through this website.  We also tell you how you can reach us to update your Personal Data, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection practices and provide feedback on our personal data protection practices.

“Personal Data” in this Policy means data that can identify an individual.

1. Personal Data that we collect

The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include:

i. Name

ii. NRIC number / Passport number

iii. Mobile number

iv. Vehicle number

v. Personal email address

vi. Residential address

vii. Residential telephone number

viii. Photographs

ix. Video and CCTV footage

You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorized other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals.  These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorized to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data’, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

2. Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data

We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for which we have been authorized.  If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your Personal Data for the new purpose.

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

If you are a Vendor / Service Provider / Business Partner

i. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or Daikin Malaysia’s internal policies and practices;

ii. For the purposes of the supply of products and services and support by vendors / service providers / business partners to Daikin Malaysia;

iii. To keep vendors / service providers / business partners updated on changes to Daikin Malaysia policies;

iv. Security clearance / entry access into Daikin Malaysia’s premises;

v. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organized by Daikin Malaysia;

vi. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organized by Daikin Malaysia, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions;

If you are a Customer

i. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or Daikin Malaysia’s internal policies and practices;

ii. To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of providing products and services;

iii. To respond to queries or comments on Daikin Malaysia’s products and services;

iv. Security clearance / entry access into Daikin Malaysia’s premises;

v. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organized by Daikin Malaysia;

vi. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organized by Daikin Malaysia, we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions;

Others

i. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions within Daikin Malaysia

ii. To evaluate applications for scholarships and to award scholarships to eligible parties

iii. To evaluate applications for internships and industrial attachments

iv. To conduct due diligence/background checks on job applicants

v. To organize and manage events for community and charitable purposes

vi. Security clearance / entry access to Daikin Malaysia premises

3. Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data

Daikin Malaysia does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals, including our website visitors.  In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to our clients, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the following purposes;

i. To our customers/vendors/subcontractors/consultants/business partners for tender purposes.

ii. To our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers on our behalf.

iii. To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers;

iv. To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits;

v. To our parent company Daikin Industries Limited, Japan and other Daikin Malaysia Group entities for the purpose of responding to questions, concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, Daikin Malaysia’s business, market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the Daikin Malaysia that may be of interest to your company, organization or business.

vi. To other Daikin Malaysia Group entities to facilitate the provision of products and services to our customers where the project or engagement involves other Daikin Malaysia entities.

vii. To event organizers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions that Daikin Malaysia organizes or is involved in.

We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal purposes:

i. To other Daikin Malaysia Group entities for purposes of evaluating our products and services and our business as a group.

ii. Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to Daikin Malaysia provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to Daikin Malaysia by our vendors / service providers / consultants

iii. To our service providers (who may be located outside Malaysia) that have been retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of Daikin Malaysia entities, including:

a. Service Providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for information technology and HR outsourcing services;

b. Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and insurance brokers;

c. Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help manage, operate, administer and run Daikin Malaysia operations and business process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and services; and

d. External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to Daikin Malaysia and for Daikin Malaysia’s products and services, or organize events for Daikin Malaysia.

iv. For job applicants, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities in the Daikin Malaysia Group if Daikin Malaysia takes the view that you may be suitable or eligible for another job position within the Daikin Malaysia Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6). The Personal Data will be used in a confidential manner to help Daikin Malaysia Group monitor their recruitment processes.

Daikin Malaysia requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data.  We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data” or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained.

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:

i. we are required to do so by law;

ii. in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;

iii. to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and

v where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.

4. Protection and Security of Personal Data

We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data.

5. Retention of your Personal Data

Daikin Malaysia only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our business and legal purposes.  Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period of longer than 7 years after original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations.

For unsuccessful job applicants, Daikin Malaysia will retain your Personal Data for no longer than one (1) year for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within Daikin Malaysia Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6).

6. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy and our policies and practices on our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Data, please contact the Data Protection Officer :

Email address: data@daikin.com.my

Mailing address: Data Protection Officer

Daikin Malaysia Sdn Bhd

Lot 60334, Persiaran Bukit Rahman Putra 3

Taman Perindustrian  Bukit Rahman Putra

47000 Sungai Buloh, Selangor D.E.

If you are a job applicant and wish to inform us that:

i. you do not wish for Daikin Malaysia to share your personal data with other group companies in the Daikin Malaysia Group for evaluating your suitability or eligibility for another job position within the Daikin Malaysia Group other than the one you are applying for; or

ii. you do not wish for Daikin Malaysia to retain your personal data for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within Daikin Malaysia, please contact:

Email address: hrresume@daikin.com.my

Address:HR Data Protection

Daikin Malaysia Sdn Bhd

Lot 60334, Persiaran Bukit Rahman Putra 3

Taman Perindustrian  Bukit Rahman Putra

47000 Sungai Buloh, Selangor D.E.

7. Updating or correcting your Personal Data

Daikin Malaysia takes reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data we collect about individuals are accurate and complete.  For this reason, if there is any change or update in Personal Data, we would like to know about these changes or updates.  If there is a change or an update in your Personal Data or if there is a need to correct any Personal Data of yours that we have, please write to us and provide us with the following details:

  • Your name and an email address or mailing address at which we can contact you.
  • The nature of our relationship with you.
  • The Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction.

You may send your requests to the Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in Section 6 above.

We will endeavor to acknowledge the receipt of your request within seven (7) working days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by Email, or within seven (7) days after the date of receipt of your request if it is sent by post.  As it is important to us that the Personal Data that we have about you is accurate and complete, it may be necessary for us to request for supporting documentation from you.  We will contact you if we require supporting documentation from you.

There may be circumstances where we will not update to correct Personal Data, including:

i. The Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose: and

ii. The Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

8. Your requests and Feedback on your Personal Data with us

You may request for information from Daikin Malaysia on what Personal Data of yours we have and how we have used and shared your Personal Data during the last one year before the date of your request by contacting us at the address provided above at Section 6.  Daikin Malaysia may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of responding to your request for information.

You may also choose to withdraw your consent to Daikin Malaysia’s use, collection, sharing or processing of your Personal Data at any time.  To learn more about how you can withdraw your consent, you may contact us at the address provided above at Section 6.  Please understand that your withdrawal of your consent to our use of your Personal Data may affect our provision of products and services to you or our business dealings with you, depending on the nature of your relationship with us.

If you have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, we are open to receiving your feedback or complaint.  To learn more about how you may submit a complaint about our use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, please contact us at the address provided above at Section 6.

9. Updates to this Personal Data Notice

We may change or update portions of this Policy at any time and without prior notice to you.  Please review this Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice.  We will indicate the effective date of the notice.  If you do not agree with any of the changes or updates to the Policy, you have the option of withdrawing your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data (please refer to Section 8 above).

Policy Updated : 30th September 2018